MM Adelaide Yearling Sale Day 1 - McEvoy seals Dundeel filly

6 min read
Rare pickings were in demand on the first day of the Magic Millions 2019 Adelaide Yearling Sale, with an equal record price paid for a filly by Dundeel (NZ) as averages, median and clearance rate fell compared to 2018.

At A Glance:

>> While the top end was strong, the Day 1 average of $41,289 was short of the overall Book 1 average of $44,763 last year

>> The clearance rate of 75 per cent at the end of the session was significantly down on the clearance rate of 79.7 per cent for Session 1 in 2018

>> The median was $28,000, $7000 less than it was at the end of Book 1 last year

>> Victorian buyers bought as many lots (52) as the South Australians, while international interest was much higher with 22 lots going to overseas interests compared to 19 for the whole of Book 1 last year

McEvoy secures lone Dundeel

The desirability of the progeny of Arrowfield stallion Dundeel (NZ) continues to grow and Tony McEvoy went to an equal record yearling price for a filly by the six-time Group 1 winner, paying $250,000 for Lot 157.

McEvoy trained the filly's half sister by Monaco Consul, Ghodeleine, who has won two of her three starts, while another sibling, Beau Rivage (Monaco Consul) is a four-time winner.

The dam Swan River (Danehill Dancer {USA}) is a sister to Group 2 winner Lieutenant and a half to another stakes-winner in Count Encosta (Encosta de Lago) and stakes-placed Jacquetta (Encosta de Lago).

Soon after the Rushton Park filly went through the ring, McEvoy negotiated a deal to partner with Suman Hedge Bloodstock, who was the underbidder.

The price matches that paid for a Dundeel filly at last year's Easter Sale. It is also a record price for any filly at the Adelaide sale.

"I had tried to buy the horse with John Sadler. I had all the clients organised, we are all ready to go. We tried really hard to get the horse and Tony was a little bit too strong," Hedge said.

"We tried really hard to get the horse and Tony was a little bit too strong." - Suman Hedge

"I called him and left a message to say congratulations. Within five minutes he'd called me back and said they'd just specced the horse and were we interested?"

"It was a bit hard, because they were John's clients and I can’t do anything with them, but I said 'give me a couple of hours and I'll see if I can do something'."

"I made a few phone calls and straight away it was really clear that there was a lot of interest."

Hedge already races a 2-year-old Deep Field colt with McEvoy, so once it was clear he had the interest to back up his own, Hedge got the deal done.

"From our point of view, we felt she was the best horse there," he said.

Hedge said the filly had first come onto his radar when Rushton Park's David Johnson had mentioned to him at the recent Melbourne Premier Sale he had a nice Dundeel in at Adelaide.

"When I saw her on Friday, she just blew my mind. She was not only the best mover here, I’d say she'd be the best mover I'd seen all year," he said

"With her, she was the only horse I could think of. Even the second day, when I was looking at other horses, I was thinking about this Dundeel horse, I couldn’t get her out of my mind."

Lot 157 Dundeel (NZ) x Swan River

Grenville cash in

There are only two Brazen Beau colts in the catalogue and given how popular they have been elsewhere this season, it wasn't surprising to see Lot 72, offered by Grenville Stud, set the early pace, going for $190,000.

Lloyd Kennewell, who has shown a liking for the progeny of I Am Invincible so far this sales season, won out in a dual for the colt by his son, combining with longtime friend Matt Becker from Group 1 Bloodstock.

He is out of the Viking Ruler mare Natural Swinger (NZ), a half-sister to Group 2 winner La Italia (Stravinksy {USA}) and from the family of G1 winner Irish Lights (Fastnet Rock) as well as plenty of other black-type winners.

Natural Swinger has only had one previous foal get to the track, the winner Black Denim (Denman).

Grenville had another big result when Mornington trainer, John McArdle, went to $190,000 for Lot 230, a filly and the only Zoustar yearling in the catalogue, out of South African Group 1 winner Asylum Seeker (SAF) (Count Dubois {GB}).

The filly is a half-sister to three winners, including Mark Newnham's promising Scarlet Dream (Sebring), who has won two of her four starts, contests this Friday's G2 Kembla Grange Classic and holds a nomination for the G1 Australian Oaks.

McArdle described Lot 230 as an 'outstanding filly'.

That result ensured that the Tasmanian-based stud topped the vendor averages for the session, at $163,333, while Cornerstone Stud, who sold 18 in the session, topped the aggregates with $524,500

Yulong top up with four more

Yulong was the day's biggest buyer, spending $515,000 on four yearlings including Lot 122, the Written Tycoon colt out of Rossa Mia (Testa Rossa) for $180,000 and Lot 84, a filly by Not A Single Doubt out of Our Emily Mia (Reset), from the family of Group 1 winner Linton (Galileo {Ire}), for $170,000.

Princess Park sold the Written Tycoon colt having purchased him for $110,000 as a weanling, while Glastonbury Farms sold Lot 84 on behalf of her Victorian breeders Princeton Thoroughbred Stud.

Richard and Chantelle Jolly paid $180,000 for Lot 100, an Exosphere colt out of Pontington (Delago Brom), the daughter of multiple Group winner Ponton Flyer (Flying Spur), who also produced stakes winners Black Vanquish (Lonhro) and Minnesota Shark (Lonhro).

The colt is a half-brother to recent Moonee Valley winner Island Daze (Written Tycoon) as well as consistent Tassie filly Kwai (War) and was offered by Armidale Stud.

That ensured Darley's freshman Exosphere led all sires who had three or more sales on averages, with $113,333, while ill-fated former Three Bridges Stallion Unencumbered led sire aggregates with seven lots sold for a total of $490,000.

In a continuation of the season trend of a strong top end, there were eight lots go for $150,000 and over, compared with five for the whole of Book 1 last year.

“There were very good results at the top end,” Magic Millions Managing Director Barry Bowditch said. “There was a huge appetite for the good horses.”

“Obviously the market is very selective at the lower to bottom end but we’re really pleased with the result as a whole.”

There are another 95 yearlings catalogued to sell in Book 1 on Wednesday.

Lot 122 Written Tycoon x Rossa Mia was purchased by Yulong Investments for $180,000

Leaderboards

Top vendors by average (3 or more sold)

Rosemont Stud, Gnarwarre, Vic4218081,750327,000
Rushton Park, Tatura, Vic60010065,000390,000
Three Bridges Thoroughbreds, Eddington, Vic4018063,250253,000
Willow Grove Stud, Woodside, SA50271.4357,400287,000
Princess Park Thoroughbred Farm, Nagambie, Vic81010055,500444,000
Mill Park Stud, Meningie, SA6427535,500213,000
Cornerstone Stud, Angaston, SA186385.7129,139524,500
Bowness Stud, Young, NSW52183.3328,400142,000
Little Hills Pastoral Co (Dr G S & Mrs C E Tucker), Yorketown, SA60010027,667166,000
Baramul Stud, Widden Valley, NSW1001245.4525,700257,000
Bhima Thoroughbreds, Scone, NSW50010023,400117,000
Sun Stud, Kerrie, Vic71187.523,286163,000
Ducatoon Park, Kadina, SA41266.6722,50090,000
Maluka Thoroughbreds, Kilmore, Vic51183.3321,100105,500
Riverina Downs, Tarcutta, NSW4118020,50082,000
Noor Elaine Farm Pty Ltd, Euroa, Vic62185.7119,083114,500

Top vendors by aggregate

Cornerstone Stud, Angaston, SA186385.7129,139524,500
Grenville Stud, Whitemore, Tas300100163,333490,000
Princess Park Thoroughbred Farm, Nagambie, Vic81010055,500444,000
Rushton Park, Tatura, Vic60010065,000390,000
Rosemont Stud, Gnarwarre, Vic4218081,750327,000
Willow Grove Stud, Woodside, SA50271.4357,400287,000
Glastonbury Farms, Scone, NSW220100137,500275,000
Armidale Stud, Carrick, Tas200100130,000260,000
Baramul Stud, Widden Valley, NSW1001245.4525,700257,000
Three Bridges Thoroughbreds, Eddington, Vic4018063,250253,000
Goldin Farms, Angaston, SA31010077,000231,000
Kulani Park, Merricks North, Vic200100107,500215,000
Mill Park Stud, Meningie, SA6427535,500213,000
Little Hills Pastoral Co (Dr G S & Mrs C E Tucker), Yorketown, SA60010027,667166,000
Sun Stud, Kerrie, Vic71187.523,286163,000
Golden Grove Stud, Denman, NSW100100160,000160,000
Jorson Farm, South Burnett, Qld20010080,000160,000
Bowness Stud, Young, NSW52183.3328,400142,000
Adelaide Plains Bloodstock, Willaston, SA100100135,000135,000
Valiant Stud, Aberdeen, NSW30010040,000120,000

Top buyers

Yu Long Investments (Australia) Pty Ltd4128,750515,000
McEvoy Mitchell Racing P/L486,750347,000
Kennewell Racing / Group 1 Bloodstock551,600258,000
McEvoy Mitchell Racing/Suman Hedge Bloodstock1250,000250,000
Redgum Racing/CB Bloodstock1190,000190,000
Richard and Chantelle Jolly1180,000180,000
Upper Bloodstock Pty Ltd280,000160,000
Anthony G Cavanagh & Co P/L�1160,000160,000
Macdonald Gluyas Racing280,000160,000
Ric Wylie Bloodstock353,000159,000
Ryan Balfour279,000158,000
John Foote Bloodstock345,000135,000
Michael Hickmott Bloodstock432,375129,500
Will Clarken/David Jolly342,000126,000
Oopy MacGillivray431,250125,000
Jason Warren Racing1125,000125,000
Bridle Bloodstock260,000120,000
Blueblood Thoroughbreds (Australia) Pty Ltd619,000114,000
Aquis Farms Pty Ltd1110,000110,000

Top sires by average (3 or more sold)

Unencumbered (AUS)72190,00087.570,000490,000
Akeed Mofeed (GB)610115,00010060,333362,000
Nicconi (AUS)911135,0009052,000468,000
Smart Missile (AUS)400110,00010049,500198,000
Bull Point (AUS)42065,00010035,500142,000
Magnus (AUS)62570,00054.5535,083210,500
Press Statement (AUS)40348,00057.1434,750139,000
Fighting Sun (AUS)72090,00010034,000238,000
Dream Ahead (USA)40036,00010028,750115,000
Free Eagle (IRE)40365,00057.1427,250109,000
Valentia (AUS)60045,00010025,250151,500
Zebedee (GB)93137,0009020,944188,500
Ready for Victory (AUS)40121,0008013,00052,000

Top sires by aggregate

Unencumbered721480009000087.570000490000
Nicconi911160001350009052000468000
Akeed Mofeed6101600011500010060333362000
Fighting Sun720150009000010034000238000
Magnus625110007000054.5535083210500
Smart Missile4001700011000010049500198000
Zebedee9315000370009020944188500
Valentia60080004500010025250151500
Bull Point420150006500010035500142000
Press Statement403250004800057.1434750139000
Dream Ahead400150003600010028750115000
Free Eagle40370006500057.1427250109000
Ready for Victory401500021000801300052000