Sign up to the TDN daily edition

Enter your details below to subscribe to the TDN Australia & NZ daily edition.

Black-Type Results

Group 1 Railway S., Ascot

Race Summary:

Galaxy Star (Redoute's Choice) has produced a typical powerful finish to give her owner/breeder Bob Peters his third G1 Kirin Railway S. at Ascot.

The 6-year-old mare was given a terrific ride by William Pike, settling back near last on the rail, getting through along the inside and then switching across their heels and surging to a 1.25l win over Gatting (Hard Spun {USA}) with Material Man (Vital Equine {Ire}) third.

The Grant and Alana Williams trained Galaxy Star takes her record to 10 wins from 13 starts and she now has a Group 1 to her record, having won her first stakes race in the G3 Asian Beau S. just three weeks ago.

It was the second time in four years that owner, trainer and jockey had combined to win Western Australia's richest handicap after Elite Belle's success back in 2014.

Pedigree Notes:

Galaxy Star was bred by her owners Bob and Sandra Peters out of the Jeune (GB) mare Galaxy Queen. She only produced two named foals, with the older half-brother Galaxy Son (Statue of Liberty {USA}), a five-time winner.

Galaxy Queen, who died in 2013, was a full-sister to Listed Pinjarra Cup winner Star Encounter, the other of Perfect Jewel, who ran fourth in this race and Star Exhibit. Listed 2YO winner Spring Warrior also features on the pedigree page.

Group 2 Western Australian Guineas, Ascot

Race Summary:

Arcadia Queen (Pierro) has proven herself the best 3-year-old in Western Australia, powering to a 3-length win in the G2 Sky Racing WA Guineas at Ascot.

Settling just behind the speed, closer than expected, Arcadia Queen rounded up the leader Ulusaba (Exceed and Excel) and powered clear to lead a trifecta for the fillies, with Lady Cosmology (Universal Ruler) second and Flirtini (Artie Schiller {USA}) third.

The Grant and Alana Williams'-trained Arcadia Queen becomes the first filly to do the WA Champion Fillies/WA Guineas double since Queen of the May (Meadow Mist {GB}) in 1959.

Owner/breeder Bob Peters said post-race that providing she backed up well, Arcadia Queen will head towards the G1 Kingston Town Classic at her next start.

Pedigree Notes:

Bred by the Bob and Sandra Peters, Arcadia's Queen's is one of six winners from Arcadia (Redoute's Choice), including G2 WA Derby winner Arcadia Dream and Listed Belgravia Stakes winner Arcadia Rose (Kheleyf {USA}).

With an as-yet unraced 2-year-old by Sebring and two other fillies, both by Domesday, on their way, Arcadia's impact on WA racing is far from finished.

Arcadia won three of her 11 starts and is a half-sister to Listed winning pair Broadway Belle and Antique Belle. Their dam Antique is a full sister to stakes winners Kalatiara and Kentiara.

Group 2 Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Pukekohe

Race Summary:

Bisou Bisou (Shaft) has been a valuable addition to Nigel Tiley’s stable and made two wins from two appearances from her new quarters.

She was previously with Kevin Myers and relocated north to chase black type opportunities, which she has now successfully done.

She settled back in the field on the fence and Andrew Calder drove the 7-year-old between runners to beat Volpe Veloce (Foxwedge), who raced wide and without cover.

Pedigree Notes :

Bisou Bisou is out of Fraise (NZ) (Stravinsky {USA}), who is a half-sister to four winners.

Her dam Totally Chic (NZ) (Brahms {USA}) is a half-sister to the dam of the multiple Group 1 winner and successful sire Testa Rossa (Perugino {USA}). It is the family of the G1 Perth Cup winner Word Of Honour (Regimental Honour).

Group 3 Counties Cup, Pukekohe

Race Summary:

Imported mare Igraine (GER) (Galileo {IRE}) produced a career best performance in the hands of Samantha Collett.

They enjoyed a cosy run behind the pace and Igraine answered every question positively in the run home.

The well-supported Mongolian Marshal (High Chaparral {IRE}) finished runner-up and the longshot Blue Breeze (NZ) (Bullbars) got home strongly from the back for third.

Pedigree Notes:

Igraine is a half-sister to the G1 Grosser Preis von Bayer winner Ito (GER) (Alderflug {GER}), who was Germany’s champion older horse in 2015.

Their mother is Iota (GER) (Tiger Hill {IRE}), who won the G1 Hamburg Preis der Diana and she is a half-sister to the stakes winners Illo (GER) (Tertullian {USA}) and Ioannina(GB) (Rainbow Quest {USA}).

Listed Ballarat Cup, Ballarat

Race Summary:

Darren Weir attacked his local feature with six runners and Kiwia (Reset) came up trumps for him and rider John Allen.

The 5-year-old settled midfield on the fence and finished strongly along the rail to collar the front-runner Pilote D’Essai (GB) (Oasis Dream {GB}), who won the race two years ago.

The topweight Life Less Ordinary (IRE) (Thewayyouare {IRE}) did a good job under 60kg to take third money.

Pedigree Notes :

Kiwia is out of the unraced Single View (Danehill Dancer), who is a sister to the dual Group 3 winner Tuscan Sling.

They are daughters of the Listed winner Firenza (Kenny’s Best Pal) and she is a half-sister to the dam of the Group 3 winners Lite’N My Veins (Henrythenavigator {USA}) and Hi World (High Chaparral {IRE}).

Listed Legacy Fillies & Mares Classic, Doomben

Race Summary:

An awkward gate wasn’t enough to cool the hot run of form of Robert Heathcote’s Stella Victoria (Foxwedge).

She was able to cross early under jockey Jeff Lloyd to sit on the pace and she pounced 200 metres from home to post her fourth win from her last five appearances.

Shesees Everything (Star Witness) was in the party all the way and finished off nicely for second with the pacemaker Conquering Lass (Love Conquers All) boxing in well for third.

Pedigree Notes :

Stella Victoria is a half-sister to two winners with their mother Vera’s Pride (Youthful Legs {USA}), who won three minor events.

She is a sister to the two-time black type winner Malta and also included in the pedigree is the Listed Ascot H., winner Lord Diere (Grand Chaudiere {CAN}) and the stakes performer Making Eyes (Head Over Heels {FR}).

Listed Recognition S., Doomben

Race Summary:

The well-fancied Niccanova (Nicconi) got a rails run at the right time to scoot through and triumph for trainer Steve Tregea and rider James Orman.

He was travelling well behind the speed and when a narrow gap presented itself half-way down the straight he pushed through.

Coldstone (Gold Away {IRE}) made good ground from off the pace to take the runner-up cheque and Sold For Song (Collate) also arrived late for third.

Pedigree Notes :

Niccanova is out of the unraced Dananova (Snippetson) and she is a daughter of the winning Danehill (USA) mare Danaria.

It is the family of the black type winner and G1 VRC Oaks placegetter Captiva (NZ) (Sir Tristram {IRE}) with the G1 Levin Classic winner Southern Lord (Stratum) and the Hong Kong Group 1 performer Packing Winner (NZ) (Zabeel {NZ}) also featuring on the pedigree page.

Listed Jungle Mist Classic, Ascot

Race Summary:

Misty Metal's (Oratorio) dominant all the way win in the Listed Crown Perth Jungle Mist has proven a bonus for her owners Lex and Shirley Piper, with the 4-year-old mare capturing her first stakes win.

Shaun McGruddy had no hesitation in sending Misty Metal to the front, and rated her well, kicking clear to win by 2.75l, with Celebrity Dream (NZ) charging home for second and Private Dancer (Oratorio) third.

Trained by Robert and Todd Harvey, Misty Metal has now won eight of her 15 starts and will now head towards the Listed Summer Scorcher on Perth Cup day.

Pedigree Notes:

Bred and raised at Mungrup Stud, and becomes the 14th stakes winner from their stallion, Oratorio.

She is the third generation bred at Mungrup and the first black-type winner from her dam Rubitawny (Rubiton). There is an unraced 3-year-old full-sister called Minka as well as a 2-year-old colt by Red Hot Choice and a recently arrived colt, also by Oratorio.

Rubitawny is a half-sister to stakes-winner Kencella, while their dam Kentiara was a Listed winner whose full sister Kalatiara won a G2 WA Guineas.

Listed Tattersalls Cup, Ascot

Race Summary:

Mississippi Delta (High Chaparral {Ire}) eased to her first stakes success with a dominant victory in the Listed Magic Millions Tattersall's Cup at Ascot.

Ridden by William Pike, the 5-year-old, who is trained by Grant and Alana Williams, produced a strong late burst to defeat Blue Tracer (Saxon) by two lengths, with First Affair (Saxon) in third.

The Bob and Sandra Peters bred and owned mare has now won seven of her 12 starts and becomes the 124th stakes winner for her sire.

Pedigree Notes:

Mississippi Delta becomes the third stakes winner from Mississippi Belle (Marooned {GB}), joining her half-siblings, Elite Belle, who won the 2014 Railway S. on this day four years ago, and dual Listed winner Battle Emblem.

There are also several younger siblings, including a recently arrived colt by Rommel and a yearling by Safeguard. Mississippi Belle herself is a half-sister to Group 3 winner Mogul as well as Petite Angel, the dam of G2 WA Guineas winner Clueless Angel.

Listed Placid Ark S., Ascot

Race Summary:

Trainer Simon Miller won this race for the fifth time when the favourite Dance Music (War Chant {USA}) had no trouble justifying her support.

She made all in front under rider Ben Allen and when he slipped the filly more reins she bounded clear 200 metres from home for the fourth win of her five-start career.

Shapita (Foxwedge) ran home generously to complete a stable quinella with Festival Miss (Bernardini {USA}) coming on gamely for third money.

Pedigree Notes :

Dance Music’s mother Fast Flowing (NZ) (Dubawi {IRE}) was successful on two occasions and her dam is a sister to the Listed Debutant S., winner The Rhine (Quest For Fame {GB}).

A stand-out performer in the pedigree is the G2 Breedetrs’ S., winner Syrinx (Desert Prince {IRE}) while Whistle Up (Canny Lad) won a G3 Standish H.

Listed Carbine Club S., Ascot

Race Summary:

Pinzu (NZ) (Pins) settled in the body of the field before improving near the turn and Damian Lane brought him with a well-timed run to successfully resume after a break.

In Love With Paris (Rogano) had finished runner-up at his previous two appearances and he had to settle for second again.

Heart Starter (Domesday) was making his first start for Chris Gangemi and gave a good account in running third.

Pedigree Notes :

Pinzu was a NZ$330,000 Karaka yearling purchase by John Chalmers out of Waikato Stud’s draft in 2014.

He is a son of the unraced Savabeel mare Celebrate (NZ), who is a half-sister to the Listed winner Keano (Pins).

It is the family of the recent G1 New Zealand 2000 Guineas winner Madison County (NZ) (Pins) and the late, great Group 1 winner and producer O’Reilly (NZ) (Last Tycoon {IRE}).

Listed Splice S., Pukekohe

Race Summary:

Bavella (Snitzel) was at less than even money and she gave her army of supporters no concerns.

Despite being posted three wide, the filly travelled comfortably and when rider Leith Innes asked her for a serious effort in the straight she strode to the front 200 metres from home to win untested.

Trained by Lance Noble, Bavella is now unbeaten in two appearances.

Pedigree Notes :

Bred and raced by Brendan and Jo Lindsay of Cambridge Stud, Bavella is a daughter of the Zabeel (NZ) mare Zonza (NZ).

She won five races, including the G3 Ladies’ Day Vase and she is a half-sister to the stakes winner Our Shakira (NZ) (Cullen).

It is also the family of the G3 Easter S., winner Eutectic (Poliuto {IRE}), who was also a multiple placegetter at Listed level.

Listed Counties Bowl Handicap, Pukekohe

Race Summary:

The talented Bostonian (NZ) (Jimmy Choux) made a triumphant return for the seventh win of his 10-start career.

He raced close to the pace under jockey Vinnie Colgan and he showed his class in the straight, drawing clear to win with ease.

Santa Monica (NZ) (Per Incanto {USA}) came from the tail-end to finish second ahead of the pacemaker Pop Star Princess (NZ) (Makfi {GB}).

Pedigree Notes :

A half-brother to two winners, Bostonian is out of Keepa Cheval (NZ) (Keeper) who is a half-sister to the multiple Group 1 winner and two-time New Zealand Horse of the Year Mufhasa (NZ) (Pentire {GB}).

It is also the family of the Listed Matamata Cup winner and Group 1 performer Commander Cheval (NZ) (All Glory).