Sign up to the TDN daily edition

Enter your details below to subscribe to the TDN Australia & NZ daily edition.

Black-Type Results

Group 1 VRC Sprint Classic, Flemington

Race Summary:

We’ve all come to expect a storming late finish from Santa Ana Lane (Lope De Vega {IRE}) in Group 1 features and he didn’t disappoint.

He came from the back of the field to win a fourth top-flight title for trainer Anthony Freedman and rider Mark Zahra, who was handed the prized mount with regular partner Ben Melham suspended.

In Her Time (Time Thief) was excellent in claiming second money from the dead-heaters Jungle Cat (IRE) (Iffraaj {GB}) and Pierata (Pierro).

Pedigree Notes :

An $80,000 Inglis Melbourne Premier Yearling Sale purchase, Santa Ana Lane is the only winner produced by Fast Fleet (Fastnet Rock).

The dam won a minor race in Queensland and is a half-sister to the G3 Waikato Guineas winner Blimey O’Reilly (NZ) (O’Reilly {NZ}) and the Listed TJ Smith Trophy winner Flag Officer (Excites).

There is also a successful South African arm to the family through the G3 Kenilworth Winter Derby winner Doublemint (SAF) (Twice Over {GB}) and the G3 Kenilworth Fillies’ Nursery winner Petala (SAF) (Captain Al {SAF}).

Group 1 Mackinnon S., Flemington

Race Summary:

Trap For Fools (Poet's Voice {GB}) has caused a huge boilover in the G1 Seppelt Mackinnon S, defying Irish Derby winner Latrobe (Ire) (Camelot {GB}) to give his trainer Jarrod McLean his first Group 1.

The tough former Western Australian, who two weeks ago was eliminated from the G1 Cox Plate on the grounds he wasn't good enough, put on a tough all-the way performance, holding on to beat Latrobe by 0.2l, with G1 VRC Derby winner Extra Brut (Domesday) close-up in third.

For McLean, who has spent the past five years as Darren Weir's Warrnambool foreman, while running a small stable himself, it is the greatest achievement of a rollercoaster career.

Trap For Fools was a three-time Listed winner in Western Australia when trained by Lindsay Smith before arriving at McLean's at the start of this campaign. This is his third win of the campaign and the 13th of his career.

Pedigree Notes:

Trap For Fools is the first Australian Group 1 winner for his ill-fated sire Port's Voice.

Out of Western Australian Derby winner Old Money (Old Spice), Trap For Fools was bred and is raced by Geoff Evans' Distinct Racing, who bought Old Money out of the Keeneland Sale.

Bob Peters had sold the mare some time earlier, but she struggled at stud in the US.

Old Money produced just four foals, Street Tycoon (Street Sense {USA}), who won one race, the maiden Be Daring (Husson {Arg}) and the unraced Too Close To the Sun (Carlton House {USA}). Old Money's full brother Old Cobber won four stakes races.

Group 1 New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Riccarton

Race Summary:

Madison County (NZ) (Pins) left no doubt that he is the top 3-year-old miler in the country with a commanding performance.

Once he was angled into the clear, the gelding accelerated sharply to reel in the previously unbeaten Dawn Patrol (NZ) (Dawn Approach {IRE}).

The genuine Sir Nate (NZ) (Nadeem) was strong to the line for third ahead of In A Twinkling (Fastnet Rock) and More Wonder (NZ) (Mossman) did extremely well to run fifth after bombing the start.

Pedigree Notes :

Madison Country has proved to be a bargain buy for the China Horse Club who secured him out of Waikato Stud’s Karaka draft for NZ$36,000.

He is out of Red Delicious (NZ) (No Excuse Needed {GB}), who is a sister to the G3 CS Hayes S., winner Take The Rap.

They are direct descendants of the G1 Golden Slipper S., winner Courtza (NZ) (Pompeii Court {USA}) and the dam of the late, great O’Reilly (NZ).

Group 2 Matriarch S., Flemington

Race Summary:

A decision to give Kenedna (Not A Single Doubt) another racetrack campaign has paid dividends for trainer Darren Weir, as the 5-year-old mare took out the Group 2 7News Matriarch S. on the final day of the Flemington carnival.

Weir and managing owner Mick Johnston were contemplating sending the former talented 3-year-old filly to the breeding barn this season, but elected to give her one more campaign and at her fifth run in, thanks to a patient ride from John Allen, she got the run late to beat Miss Siska (So You Think {NZ}) by 0.4l with Luvaluva (NZ) (Mastercraftsman {Ire}) in third.

In a blanket finish, less than two lengths separated the first eight runners.

Kenedna was already a four-time black-type winner before Saturday, including a victory in the G2 Doomben Roses as a 3-year-old. It is her first win since that day, and her seventh overall.

Pedigree Notes:

Kenedna was an $80,000 Inglis Premier purchase from the Arrowfield draft for Darren Weir/John Foote Bloodstock/ MDR Bloodstock.

She is a three-quarter sister by Not a Single Doubt to Group 2 winner and Aquis stallion Spill the Beans and is one of three winners from Miss Dodwell (Falbrav (Ire)).

Miss Dodwell is a half-sister to Group 3 winner Yammer and as well as stakes-winner Blab, the dam of G1 winner Speak Fondly as well as Wild and Proud.

Group 3 VRC Queen Elizabeth S., Flemington

Race Summary:

Jaameh (IRE) (Iffraaj {GB}) is as game as they come and he again showed his admirable fighting qualities.

He came through the pack to hit the front 200 metres from home and was then headed by Sully (NZ) (Reliable Man {GB}) before rallying gallantly to take the Group 3 honours.

Trained by David and Ben Hayes and Tom Dabernig, Jaameh has enjoyed a lucrative spring preparation with two wins and two placings from his last four appearances.

Pedigree Notes :

He is by far the best of the four other winners left by his dam Miss Gibraltar (GB) (Rock Of Gibraltar {IRE}).

She is out of the black type winner Photogenic (GB) (Midyan {USA}) and this family includes Listed winner Polish Princess (GB) (Polish Precedent {USA}), who produced the dual G2 Hollinsdale Cup winner Leebaz (Zabeel {NZ}), the G2 Tulloch S., winner Polish Knight (NZ) (Encosta de Lago) and the G3 Ladies’ Day Vase winner Euro Angel (NZ) (Rip Van Winkle {IRE}).

Group 3 Chatham S., Flemington

Race Summary:

Consistent sprinter Dreamforce (Fastnet Rock) earned a deserved Group 3 win after making all the pace under Damian Lane.

The John Thompson-trained 6-year-old defied every challenge in the straight to beat the topweight Widgee Turf (Turrfontein).

Perast (Snitzel) was on the pace all the way and he was gallant in the straight to hold third from Mr Sneaky (High Chaparral {IRE}) who made late ground for fourth.

Pedigree Notes :

Dreamforce is out of the former top mare Eskimo Queen (NZ) (Shinko King {IRE}). She won the G1 Queensland Oaks and showed her versatility when she added the G1 Coolmore Classic to her record.

The G3 Taranaki Cup winner Our King Sway (NZ) (Shinko King {IRE}) is also a member of this family, as is Krispin Klear (NZ) (Kreisler {IRE}). He won no less than 13 races, including two at Listed level.

Listed VRC Springtime S., Flemington

Race Summary:

Trainer Darren Weir and jockey John Allen enjoyed further 3-year-old carnival success with Ringerdingding (Sebring).

The stablemate of the G1 VRC Derby winner Extra Brut settled well back in running and he thundered home for an impressive victory.

“He’s not very happy among other horses and when I got him to the outside he had a good turn of foot,” Allen said.

Pedigree Notes :

Ringerdingding’s mother Maybe I (Red Ransom {USA}) won two races and was a dual stakes placegetter.

Her grand-dam is the G1 Doomben 10,000 and G1 Winfield Classic winner Flitter (NZ) (Bluebird {USA}) and also the family of the G2 Matriarch S., winner Jessy Belle (Rock Of Gibraltar {IRE}). She was also a three-time Group 2 placegetter.

Listed Legacy Lodge Sprint, Riccarton

Race Summary:

Indecision (NZ) (Per Incanto {USA}) hit the ground running to take control of the race and she was never headed.

The 5-year-old was travelling sweetly on the turn and she needed little persuasion from rider Leith Innes to coast clear.

Smart mare Yearn (NZ) (Savabeel) was honest again in running on for second and the outside of the field Aligns With Me (NZ) (Align) arrived late for third.

Pedigree Notes :

Another important black type credit Indecision, who was a NZ$260,000 Karaka purchase and races in the Trelawney Stud colours.

She is a half-sister to the triple Group 1 winner Viadana (NZ) (Towkay) with their dam the Kinjite mare Yeah Nah (NZ).

The pedigree page also features the G2 Waikato Gold Cup winner Singing Star (NZ) (Danasinga) and the G3 Lowland S., winner and G1 New Zealand Oaks runner-up Miss Selby (NZ) (O’Reilly {NZ}).

Listed Pegasus Handicap, Te Rapa

Race Summary:

A strong pace suited Cassaquinman (NZ) (Per Incanto {USA}) ideally in his return to racing and he settled at the back of the small field under rider Dylan Turner.

They were widest into the straight and came with a powerful finishing burst to forge clear with Livin’ On A Prayer (NZ) (Redwood {GB}) doing her best work late to claim second.

Cassaquinman was making his first appearance since May and this race had been his target from the day he returned to work.

Pedigree Notes :

The 6-year-old is out of the Towkay mare Puan Silk (NZ) who is a daughter of the multiple winner and Group performer Centabride (NZ) (Centaine).

It is most notably the family of the G1 Caulfield Guineas winner Divine Prophet (Choisir) and his brother Proisir, who won the G3 Newcastle Spring S. They were also both Group 1 placed and have since retired to Aquis Farm and Rich Hill Stud respectively.

Listed Metropolitan Trophy Handicap, Riccarton

Race Summary:

Dee And Gee (NZ) (Darci Brahma {NZ}) caused a major boilover when she won and boosted her G3 New Zealand Cup prospects.

The 5-year-old was sent to the front 1600 metres from home by rider Cameron Lammas and that proved the winning of the race.

Dee And Gee was clear with 300 metres to run and safely held the fancied Felaar (NZ) (Ekraar {USA}) at bay with Mental Telepathy (NZ) (Shocking) doing his best late for third.

Pedigree Notes :

Purchased for NZ$16,000 out of The Oaks Stud’s Karaka draft, Dee And Gee is out of the Jungle Pocket (JPN) mare Gabana, who won on four occasions.

She is a sister to the Listed Port Adelaide Cup winner Richracer (NZ) (Pentire {GB}) and a half-sister to the black type performer Ky’s The Limit (NZ) (Bertolini {USA).

The pedigree also features the G1 New Zealand S., winner Armstrong (NZ) (Classic Fame {USA}) and the G1 Sydney Cup placegetter Three Chimneys (NZ) (Generous {IRE}).