Sign up to the TDN AusNZ daily edition

Receive the latest breeding and racing news, in-depth features, Op-Ed articles by leading industry figures, race results and more!

VIC Race Results

Caulfield (Metropolitan)

Race 1 - Catanach's Jewellers Handicap (1400m)

1st Eclair Calling

(5g Tartan Bearer (IRL) x Pink Pier (Galileo (IRL))

J: Chris Caserta T: Phillip Stokes

$525,000 2015 Select Yearling Sale V: Hallmark Stud B: Phillip Stokes Racing

2nd Tezlah

(4h Ocean Park (NZL) x Sienna Sunrise (NZL) (Bertolini (USA))

J: John Allen T: Darren Weir

3rd Wayanka

(5g Encosta De Lago x Drop Anchor (At Talaq (USA))

J: Hugh Bowman T: Chris Waller

$60,000 2014 National Weanling Sale Select Session V: Erinvale Thoroughbreds, Buckley, Vic B: Magic Millions As Agent

$120,000 2015 Gold Coast Yearling Sale V: Fig Tree Thoroughbreds, Biddaddaba, Qld B: Chris Waller Racing P/L

Race 2 - 1:30PM Le Pine Funerals Handicap (1400m)

1st Cliff's Edge

(4h Canford Cliffs (IRL) x Simulation (Snaadee (USA))

J: Ethan Brown T: Darren Weir

$60,000 2016 Premier Yearling Sale Ses 2, V: Bucklee Farm, Greta West B: Darren Weir Racing / John Foote Bloodstock

Cliff's Edge

2nd Sircconi

(4g Nicconi x On Credit (NZL) (Viking Ruler)

J: Linda Meech T: Peter Morgan

$25,000 2015 National Weanling Sale Select Session V: Lyndhurst Stud Farm Warwick Qld B: Inglis As Agent

$80,000 2016 Classic Yearling Sale V: Bhima Thoroughbreds, Scone B: P Morgan

3rd Al Passem

(4g Al Maher x Ruby Bre (Rubiton)

J: Dwayne Dunn T: Ken Keys

$55,000 2016 Premier Yearling Sale

Race 3 - 2:00PM Inglis Cup (2000m)

1st Bondeiger

(7h War Pass (USA) x Debutante Robe (JPN) (Admire Vega (JPN))

J: John Allen T: Darren Weir

$75,000 2013 Premier Yearling Sale Ses 2 V: D M Bloodstock, Bendigo B: Eales Racing Pty Ltd

2nd Legale

(4g Nicconi x Legal Thrills (Indian Danehill (IRL))

J: Mark Zahra T: David and B Hayes and T Dabernig

$12,000 2016 VOBIS Gold Yearling Sale, V: Golden Grove, Denman, NSW B: D Raphael

$45,000 2016 Ready 2 Race Sale, V: MJI Thoroughbreds, Strathdale, Vic B: Lindsay Park Racing

3rd Octabello

(4g Pierro x Charlotte De Belle (Secret Savings (USA))

J: Noel Callow T: Mick Price

$190,000 2016 Premier Yearling Sale V: Cornerstone Stud, Angaston, SA B: M G Price Racing

Race 4 - 2:30PM Ladbrokes Back Yourself Handicap (1100m)

1st Grey Shadow

(4m Dash For Cash x Masai Miss (Choisir)

J: Dean Yendall T: Darren Weir

2nd Fragonard

(5m New Approach (IRL) x Segolene (Lonhro)

J: Craig Williams T: James Cummings

3rd Miss Leonidas

(5m I Am Invincible x Happy Play (Barathea (IRL))

J: Dwayne Dunn T: Shaun Dwyer

Race 5 - 3:00PM Spicer Thoroughbreds Testa Rossa Stakes (1200m)

1st Trekking

(4g Street Cry (IRE) x Outdoor (Redoute's Choice)

Tnr: James Cummings Rdr: K McEvoy

2nd Kemono (JPN)

(4h Kinshasa No Kiseki (AUS) x Love Dylan (Dylan Thomas (IRE))

Tnr: D K Weir Rdr: M Zahra

3rd Heart Of A Lion

(9g Lion Heart (USA) x Madame Flurry (Perugino (USA))

Tnr: Lloyd Kennewell Rdr: Chris Parnham

$42,000 2011 Adelaide Yearling Sale, V: Mill Park B: KENNEWELL RACING

Race 6 - 3:30PM Ladbrokes Caulfield Guineas Prelude (1400m)

1st Native Soldier

(3c Sepoy x Belong To Many (Belong To Me (USA))

Tnr: D K Weir Rdr: Ben Allen

$160,000 2017 Gold Coast Yearling Sale, V: Baramul Stud Widden Valley NSW B: Darren Weir Racing/John Foote Bloodstock

2nd Tavisan (NZ)

(3c Tavistock x Evanescence (Volksraad (GB))

Tnr: M G Price Rdr: M J Walker

$135,000 2017 Premier Yearling Sale, V: Hallmark Stud B: Ontrack Thoroughbreds

3rd Long Leaf

(3c Fastnet Rock x Frustrating (Stravinsky (USA))

Tnr: D and B Hayes and T Dabernig Rdr: J B McDonald

$750,000 2017 Premier Yearling Sale, V: Curraghmore B: BBA Ireland

Race 7 - 4:00PM Schweppes Thousand Guineas Prelude (1400m)

1st Smart Melody

(3f Smart Missile x Sweetest Melody (Encosta De Lago)

Tnr: K A Lees Rdr: B Avdulla

2nd Thrillster

(3f Starspangledbanner x Heart Of Thrills (Show A Heart)

Tnr: L and T Corstens Rdr: N Callow

$60,000 2017 Premier Yearling Sale, V: Rosemont Stud, Gnarwarre B: Malua Bloodstock Pty Ltd

3rd El Dorado Dreaming

(3f Ilovethiscity x Solanas (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))

Tnr: K A Lees Rdr: Damian Lane

Race 8 - 4:30PM Hyland Race Colours Underwood Stakes (1800m)

1st Homesman (USA)

(5g War Front x My Annette (Red Ransom)

Tnr: Liam Howley Rdr: B Melham

2nd Tosen Basil (JPN)

(7h Harbinger (GB) x Careless Whisper (Fuji Kiseki)

Tnr: D K Weir Rdr: John Allen

3rd Humidor (NZ)

(6g Teofilo (IRE) x Zalika (Zabeel)

Tnr: D K Weir Rdr: Damian Lane

Race 9 - 5:00PM Jukebox @AquisFarm Handicap (1700m)

1st Furrion

(4g Camelot (GBR) x Acquainted (GBR) (Shamardal (USA))

J: Jye McNeil T: Darren Weir

2nd Best Of Days

(5h Azamour (IRL) x Baisse (GBR) (High Chaparral (IRL))

J: James McDonald T: James Cummings

3rd Runaway

(4g Manhattan Rain x Catshaan (Catrail (USA))

J: Stephen Baster T: Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott

$150,000 2016 Australian Easter Yearling Sale, V: Rosemont Stud, Gnarwarre, Vic B: Gai Waterhouse Racing / J Blaxland